Josiah Nnaji Orizu II

Josiah Nnaji OrizuAge: 59 years19031962

Name
Josiah Nnaji Orizu
Given names
Josiah Nnaji
Surname
Orizu
Also known as
Igwe Orizu II
Note: Nineteenth Chief of Nnewi
Shared note: Obi of Nnewi
Birth 1903 22 17
MarriageUdeaku IkebuduView this family
yes

Death of a paternal grandfatherIwuchukwu “Eze Ifekaibeya”
1904 (Age 12 months)

Birth of a brotherDr Abyssinia Akweke Nwafor ORIZU
July 17, 1914 (Age 11 years)
Note: it was stated that he was born on 17 July 1920 from the History book - Ref.
Education
Primary School Education
1920 (Age 17 years)
School or college: Ndizuogu central School
Note: He was educated at Saint Thomas Church Missionary society school, Otolo, Nnewi before completing it at Ndizuogu Central School
Education
Primary School Education
1922 (Age 19 years)
School or college: C.M.S Central School, Nkwo-Nnewi
Education
Vocational School
from 1923 to 1924 (Age 20 years)
School or college: Waddel Training Institute, Calabar
Death of a fatherHis Royal Highness Eze Ugbonyamba “Igwe Orizu I”
1924 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#1
His Royal Highness Igwe Dr. Kenneth Onyeneke “Igwe Kenneth Orizu III” ORIZU III
October 29, 1925 (Age 22 years)
Death of a motherMadam Sarah Ejeagwunobi Orizu
1931 (Age 28 years)

Profession
Senator for Onitsha Province
1960 (Age 57 years)

Death 1962 (Age 59 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
Josiah Nnaji Orizu IIJosiah Nnaji Orizu
Birth: 1903 22 17Otolo, Nnewi, Nnewi North L.G.A, Anambra State, Nigeria
Education: Primary School Education1920Arondizuogu, Abia State, Nigeria
Media object: Josiah Nnaji Orizu II -social reformer
Death: 1962
12 years
younger brother
Prince Abyssinia Akweke Nwafor OrizuDr Abyssinia Akweke Nwafor ORIZU
Birth: July 17, 1914 33 28Nnewi, Nnewi North L.G.A, Anambra State, Nigeria
Media object: Prince Abyssinia Akweke Nwafor Orizu
Occupation: Acting President of Nigeriafrom October 1965 to January 1966Nigeria
Death: 1999Germany
Family with Udeaku Ikebudu - View this family
himself
Josiah Nnaji Orizu IIJosiah Nnaji Orizu
Birth: 1903 22 17Otolo, Nnewi, Nnewi North L.G.A, Anambra State, Nigeria
Education: Primary School Education1920Arondizuogu, Abia State, Nigeria
Media object: Josiah Nnaji Orizu II -social reformer
Death: 1962
wife
Marriage:
son
Igwe Kenneth Onyeneke Orizu III _potraitHis Royal Highness Igwe Dr. Kenneth Onyeneke “Igwe Kenneth Orizu III” ORIZU III
Birth: October 29, 1925 22Otolo, Nnewi, Nnewi North L.G.A, Anambra State, Nigeria
Media object: Igwe Kenneth Onyeneke Orizu III _potrait
Nationality: Nigeria
Occupation: Twentieth Chief of Nnewi (Nnewi king)February 6, 1963